Home
Posts
Article
Encyclopedia
Garden
Set
English

Crassula ovata – Jade Plant, Money Tree

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-10-02
Scientific Name
Crassula ovata (Miller) Druce
Common Names
Money Tree, Money Plant, Jade Plant, Jade Tree, Friendship Tree, Lucky Plant, Dollar Plant, Pink Joy
Synonyms
Crassula argentea, Crassula portulacea, Crassula obliqua, Crassula articulata, Crassula nitida, Crassula lucens, Cotyledon ovata, Cotyledon lutea, Toelkenia ovata
Scientific Classification
Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula
Description
Crassula ovata is a large well-branched, compact, rounded, evergreen shrub, up to 6 feet (180 cm) tall with glossy, dark grey-green, oval, succulent leaves and rounded heads of white to pink star-shaped flowers in early spring. The stem is stout and gnarled and gives the impression of great age, and its branches are also short and stubby but well-proportioned. Branches are succulent, grey-green in color and in older specimens the bark peels in horizontal brownish strips. The leaves are up to 2 inches (50 mm) long and up to 1.5 inches (3.8 cm) wide, egg-shaped to elliptic, often with a red margin and a somewhat pointed end. They are in opposite pairs, the one pair arranged at right angles to the next, and they are clustered towards the ends of the branches.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11a: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 45 °F (+7.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Easy to grow in container, best in full sun but will tolerate part sun. It need well-drained soil with a neutral pH. Water regularly form spring to autumn and allow soil to dry out before watering again. During the winter months, water only enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. Most common reason for failure is overwatering. Propagating is achieved with leaf or stem cuttings which are placed into a soil mix, then wait until they show some growth… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Jade Plant (Crassula ovata).

Uses

Crassula ovata is a popular good luck charm in Asia thought to activate financial energies. This beautiful succulent has vibrant green leaves symbolic of growth and renewal, closely resembling jade coins, symbolic of wealth and prosperity. It is a traditional gift for businesses and many business owners place a Jade Plant near the entrance of their restaurants or shops, or in a southeast location to bring prosperity and success… – See more at: Jade Plant for Good Luck, Prosperity and Friendship.
Jade Plant is recommended for warts in folk remedies. A leaf is cut open and the moist flesh is bound over the wart for a series of days. If the treatment is successful, the wart falls off after prolonged exposure. It is also used as a treatment for nausea, and in Africa it is used to treat epilepsy, corns, diarrhea, and to purge the intestines…. – See more at: Uses of Jade Plant in Folk Medicine.
Origin

Native to South Africa and Mozambique.
9
1
Article
comment
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* Image can't small than 300*300px
All 1 Comments
Just Reply
Latest Article
Elite Article
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Please enter content
Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Forward
Insert topic
Remind friend
Post
/
Submit success Submit fail Picture's max size Success Oops! Something wrong~ Transmit successfully Report Forward Show More Article Help Time line Just Reply Invite you to chat together! Expression Add Picture comment Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF Image can't small than 300*300px At least one picture