Home
Posts
Article
Encyclopedia
Garden
Set
English

Aloe cameronii – Red Aloe

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-10-02
Scientific Name

Aloe cameronii Hemsl.

Common Names

Red Aloe, Cameron’s Ruwari Aloe

Synonyms

Aloe cameronii var. cameronii

Scientific Classification

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Aloe
Description

Aloe cameronii is a medium-sized suckering Aloe with many upright stems of open rosettes up to 2 feet (60 cm) with lax narrow leaves that are medium to dark green and that turn a beautiful coppery red in summer. It bears 1 foot (30 cm) tall spikes of bright orange-red flowers that appear from late fall into early winter.
How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown Aloe can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it’s essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering. Water generously in the summer and nearly cease watering in the winter. Do not let water stand in the rosettes. Prefers warmer temperatures of 70ºF/21ºC to 80ºF/27ºC, but will survive down to 40ºF/4.5ºC.
Aloe are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot plants in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball.
0
0
comment
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* Image can't small than 300*300px
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
Just Reply
Latest Article
Elite Article
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Please enter content
Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Please go to the computer terminal operation

/
Submit success Submit fail Picture's max size Picture's max size Success Oops! Something wrong~