10-02

Gasteria carinata – Bredasdorp Gasteria, Keeled Ox Tongue

Scientific Name

Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval

Common Names

Bredasdorp Gasteria, Keeled Gasteria, Keeled Ox Tongue

Synonyms

Aloe angulata, Aloe carinata, Gasteria angulata, Gasteria bijliae, Gasteria parvifolia
Scientific Classification

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Gasteria
Description

Gasteria carinata is a small to medium-sized decumbent to erect Aloe-like succulent. It is highly variable species, up to 7 inches (18 cm) tall and up to 2.6 feet (80 cm) wide. Typically it has sharp, triangular leaves, up to 6 inches (15 cm) long and up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide, mottled in color and channeled on their upper surface. The leaves have sharp points at their tips, and usually have keels in mature plants. The flowers are light pink to white with central green stripes, up to 1.5 inches (4 cm) long.
How to Grow and Care

Gasteria are often grouped with Haworthia because the plants have similar cultural requirements. Both are attractive, small succulents that can tolerate somewhat more shade than many succulents, which makes them more suitable as houseplants. Gasteria are susceptible to fungal infections, which usually appear as black spots on the leaves. These are the result of too much humidity or water on the leaves, but they should not spread too quickly. Gasteria have a natural defense mechanism against such fungal attacks and attack the invading organism and seal off the wounded spot. In general, any place where Haworthia and Aloe thrive will be hospitable to a Gasteria.
Gasteria are small, shallow-rooted, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets.