Home
Posts
Article
Encyclopedia
Garden
Set
English

Magnolia grandiflora – Southern Magnolia

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-09-26
Scientific Name
Magnolia grandiflora L.

Common Names
Southern Magnolia, Bull Bay
Synonyms
Magnolia angustifolia, Magnolia elliptica, Magnolia exoniensis, Magnolia ferruginea, Magnolia ferruginea, Magnolia foetida, Magnolia galissoniensis, Magnolia glabra, Magnolia gloriosa, Magnolia lacunosa, Magnolia lanceolata, Magnolia longifolia, Magnolia maxima, Magnolia praecox, Magnolia pravertiana, Magnolia rotundifolia
Scientific Classification
Family: Magnoliaceae
Subfamily: Magnolioideae
Genus: Magnolia
Subgenus: Magnolia
Section: Magnolia

Flower
Color: White
Bloom Time: Late spring
Description
Magnolia grandiflora is a medium to large evergreen tree, usually up to 50 feet (15 m) tall, rarely growing up to 100 feet (36.5 m), with (typically) single stem and a pyramidal shape. The leaves are simple and broadly ovate, dark green in color, up to 8 inches (20 cm) long and up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) wide, with smooth margins. Flowers are large, showy, lemon citronella-scented, white, up to 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter, with 6–12 petals with a waxy texture, emerging from the tips of twigs on mature trees in late spring. Flowering is followed by ovoid, rose-coloured fruit, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long and up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide.

How to Grow and Care
Although different species of Magnolia can tolerate slightly different conditions. In general they will do best with slightly acidic, moist, loose, well-draining soil. To mimic Magnolia’s natural conditions, amend heavy soil with peat moss and compost. Grow best in Zones 7-10, depending on variety, with a few cultivars hardy to zone 5. Full sun to partial shade. Moist, peaty soil can help Magnolias tolerate full sun. If you’re pushing the limits of cold tolerance, avoid planting Magnolias in southern exposure since the leaves can be damaged by winter sun and flowers may open prematurely. Magnolias benefit from irrigation the first few years, then they are tolerant of moderate drought.
They need room to grow to their full mature size and width. While looking small when first planted, over time they’ll grow to fill up the space.
Some varieties of Magnolia don’t bloom until 15 years old, so be sure to choose one that’s fits your needs and expectations. Grafted plants (rather than seed-grown) bloom sooner.
Origin
Native to the southeastern United States.
0
0
Article
comment
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* Image can't small than 300*300px
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
Just Reply
Latest Article
Elite Article
Related Articles
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Please enter content
Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Forward
Insert topic
Remind friend
Post
/
Submit success Submit fail Picture's max size Success Oops! Something wrong~ Transmit successfully Report Forward Show More Article Help Time line Just Reply Invite you to chat together! Expression Add Picture comment Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF Image can't small than 300*300px At least one picture