Laburnum alpinum – Scotch Laburnum

Dummer. ゛☀
09-25
Scientific Name
Laburnum alpinum (Mill.) Bercht. & J.Presl

Common Names
Scotch Laburnum, Scottish Laburnum, Alpine Laburnum, Alpine Golden Chain Tree, Alpine Bea Tree
Synonyms
Cytisus alpinus (basionym), Genista alpina
Scientific Classification
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Genisteae
Genus: Laburnum

Flower
Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May to June
Description
Laburnum alpinum is a deciduous tree, similar to Laburnum anagyroides. It grows up to 16 feet (4.9 m) tall and up to 20 feet (6 m) wide, at a fast rate. The leaves are odd-fingered with three oblong single leaves. The leaf margin is smooth and the petiole longer than the leaf. The leaf arrangement is alternate. It is in flower from May to June, and the seeds ripen from September to October. The panicles of yellow, vanilla scented, pea-like flowers are hermaphrodite (having both male and female organs). The fruit is a pod or legume, the seeds green at first but becoming shiny black.

How to Grow and Care
Choose a growing site that is exposed to full sunlight. The more sunlight, the better the Laburnum will bloom. An exception to this rule is home gardeners who live in USDA zone 8. Laburnums do not tolerate heat well, so gardeners who live in hotter climates should choose a location that gets morning sun but is shaded from direct exposure to hot afternoon sunlight.
Plant your Laburnum in rich, well-drained soil. These trees are small — they average about 20 feet (50 cm) in height — so they can also be grown in containers. If you use a container, make sure it has drainage holes.
Water frequently. These trees thrive in cool, moist soils and grow best in climates that have mild, wet summers. Water at least once each week — more often when the weather is hotter than usual.
Fertilize in early spring, before bud break. Use a fertilizer formulated for flowering trees and shrubs, and one that has a high acid content. Laburnum thrive in high pH soils. Follow the directions on the package according to the size and age of your Laburnum.
Origin
Native to Central and Southern Europe.
Latest Article
Elite Article
comment
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.