Home
Posts
Article
Encyclopedia
Garden
Set
English

Calceolaria integrifolia – Lady’s Slipper

Dummer. ゛☀
2017-09-25
Scientific Name
Calceolaria integrifolia Murr.

Common Names
Lady’s Slipper, Slipper Flower, Slipperwort, Golden Mugget, Pocketbook Plant, Pouch Flower, Bush Slipperwort
Synonyms
Calceolaria ferruginosa, Calceolaria robusta, Calceolaria rugosa, Calceolaria salviifolia, Fagelia integrifolia
Scientific Classification
Family: Calceolariaceae
Genus: Calceolaria

Flower
Color: Rich yellow
Bloom Time: Spring to the autumn
Description
Calceolaria integrifolia is a small shrubby plant up to 6 feet (1.8 m) tall. Its leaves are highly veined, slightly sticky, and have a puckered texture. The flowers are rich yellow, usually patterned with red or brown spots. The flowers will appear in clusters of pouch-shaped blooms. The plant flowers from spring to the autumn.

How to Grow and Care
While this annual can be grown both indoors and out, the most popular use may be as a potted houseplant. Once you look into the native environment for this bright flower, you’ll know how to grow Pocketbook Plant. It comes from Central and South America in the cooler plains areas where water and bright sunlight aren’t so abundant. Calceolaria care works best when you try to imitate its native home.
Keep the plant near a bright window, but out of direct sunlight. If your only window is on a bright southern exposure, hang a sheer curtain between the plant and outdoors to filter the brightest rays. Northern windows and tables away from the light source are more hospitable for these plants.
Pocketbook Plant care includes carefully monitoring the water supply. These plants don’t do well with too much moisture on their roots. Give the plants a thorough watering, then let the pots drain in the sink for about 10 minutes. Allow the soil to dry out until the surface is dry before watering again.
Origin
Native to Chile.
0
0
Article
comment
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* Image can't small than 300*300px
Nobody comment yet, write down the first!
Just Reply
Latest Article
Elite Article
FeedBack

You have any problems or suggestions, please leave us a message.

Please enter content
Download GFinger APP

Scan QR code, download GFinger APP to read more.

QR Code

Scanning QR Code, directly to see the home page

Switch Language
Set
VIP
Sign out
Share

Share good articles, GFinger floral assistant witness your growth.

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Please go to the computer terminal operation

Forward
Insert topic
Remind friend
Post
/
Submit success Submit fail Picture's max size Success Oops! Something wrong~ Transmit successfully Report Forward Show More Article Help Time line Just Reply Invite you to chat together! Expression Add Picture comment Only support image type .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF Image can't small than 300*300px At least one picture